Please download the latest version of your browser or upgrade your current one to use this website.
Click here for more information

Simply Brilliance

Privacy Policy

Simply Brilliance recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. Our use of personal data is set out below.

 

Who we are

Simply Brilliance Limited

Highdown House, 

11 Highdown Road, 

Leamington Spa, 

Warwickshire, 

England, CV31 1XT

 

Personal Data and Data Protection

In order to facilitate some of the services available on this website we need to collect and store some personal data. 

We may directly collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect IP address information when you use our website. 

The data is stored using appropriate safeguards to ensure security, integrity and privacy and all of our processes are in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Any data collected about you will be used only:

  • To enable us to provide our services and for you to use our website and services
  • To send you our communications and notifications
  • To promote your services and allow us to contact you in relation to your subscription to the service. 

 

Storage

  • Personal data stored about any customer will be deleted once it is no longer needed for review validation or any related purpose. 
  • Reviews will automatically become anonymous after 2 years, if they weren’t set as anonymous by the reviewer when originally added.
  • Your data will be removed safely from our database when your membership with us comes to an end

Legal grounds for collecting/holding your personal data

We rely on the following legal bases to collect, process, store and use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with services, such as for us to validate a review of a customer, or for us to allow you to promote your services on the website and app, as a provider.
  2. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as to keep records of our communications between you and our staff, or for direct communications related to your membership of Simplybrilliance.com.
  3. With your consent or explicit consent, such as for some direct marketing communications 
  4. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed below:

  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, data storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions, such as simplybrilliance.com website developers SWA design.
  • Our payment provider will store your payment details directly. We will not store or process these. These third party payment providers will also directly charge you for auto-renewals in the future unless and until you cancel your subscription with us. 

 

How long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide services to you, or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

 

Your rights under data protection laws

These are the rights of individuals under data protection laws, though they don’t apply in all circumstances:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request a copy of the information held by us and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. 

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Cookies

Cookies are a small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the website and/or when you use certain features of the website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in the clause below. We use cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of services. 

All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. Before the website places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies, you are enabling Simply Brilliance to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

You can email us at brilliance@simplybrilliance.com to find out more about the cookies we use. You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 

You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change, amend or update this privacy from time to time to ensure we remain compliant with GDPR and any other applicable laws. Where possible, we will notify you in advance of any changes. Once a new version of this privacy policy is uploaded on to the website, it is applicable to all and by continuing to use the website and our Services you automatically agree to its term. We therefore recommend that you regularly check this privacy policy and if you do not agree to it, please stop using our Services. 

 

Home
How it works
Free stuff
About us
Get in touch
Login/register
Become a brilliant provider
Sign up a professional